Friday, November 8, 2013

30x30: Days 1-6

Wow! I made it through my first week of the 30x30 challenge. Are you playing along? You really should. Let's get down to business ... the outfits. I'm not a style blogger. Fashion isn't a high priority in my life even though I love it ... I just don't always love it on me. So here is my really awesome cell phone picture collage all photo credit goes to my 6 year old. By day 4 she was saying "I really have to take your picture again?" ... yes my dear you do and we are only 4 days in so suck it up we have til the end of the month to go.

Day 1: Black and white 3/4 sleeve shirt with dark bootcut jeans
Day 2: White tank, grey striped shirt, cargo pants and floral scarf
Day 3: Umm oops. We went hiking all day. I didn't want to ruin my good clothes by hiking so I cheated and wore absolutely nothing from my 30 picks. I'll consider this my 3 cheats, I wore tattered jeans, crappy t-shirt and Colts hoodie and let's be honest we don't need a photo of that :)
Day 4: Red striped shirt, grey tweed-like pants
Day 5: Grey tank, black cardigan, grey trousers and yellow infinity scarf
Day 6: Brown tunic top and plum pants

I'm feeling good about the challenge so far. My day 6 outift is actually something I've never worn together before so I'm already making some new wardrobe choices. I am however realizing how terrible my hair is. I could use a new do. 

Be sure to check out the other ladies who are participating this month, they had some amazing picks last week so I'm excited to see how everything is coming together!


  1. LOL at your blank pic for day three. I wanted to cheat on DAY ONE! Forbidden fruit, I suppose! ;)

    I am right there with you on the hair. It's just SO easy to throw it up every day. That's something I struggle with constantly.

    I love the pop of color around your face on Day 5!

    Great job!! Have an awesome weekend!! :)

  2. I love your cute scarves on day 2 and 5! I'm really trying to wear more scarves this time around.

  3. Love the scarves! And day 6 looks so comfy and cozy. Day 3 cracked me up.

  4. Haha! Day 3 cracks me up! :) I love Day 2 and Day 6!

  5. We need evidence of a day 3 cheat!! Just kidding ;) love the fake out pic hahaha and it's fun to think outside of your comfort zone box to find things that do work and are comfy!! Great job and LOVE a stripes/floral combo!!

  6. I love day 6 and I also love the blank day 3. It will be fun to see how everyone remixes in the next few weeks.

  7. Day 3 made me laugh!! That is how I felt all last challenge bc we were moving!! =) Loving your scarves!!

    Kate @ Raising the Rogers

  8. I like day 2's look! Good luck with the rest of the challenge!!


Thanks for taking the time to comment. I really do appreciate every one I get!